DFW Mustangs

DFW Mustangs (http://www.dfwmustangs.net/forums/index.php)
-   Technology Rules (http://www.dfwmustangs.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   New TV issues Google cast (http://www.dfwmustangs.net/forums/showthread.php?t=66798)

Blackpony 12-02-2016 09:08 PM

New TV issues Google cast
 
So we bought a new toshiba TV on Black Friday and it has this Google cast on it. I have no idea really what the hell that is but it seems you need a router and Internet. Well we have neither where we live, satellite internet is our only option even though we are 2 miles away from town. Anyways every time I turn the tv on it it defaults to the Google cast input rather then the hdmi input. Does anyone have any input as to how I can fix that? I've tried turning the cec on, auto input sensing with nothing changed. I'm getting very frustrated with this damn TV. Thoughts suggestions?

BMCSean 12-02-2016 09:15 PM

Shoot it!!!


Sorry, that's all I got.

idrivea4banger 12-02-2016 10:22 PM

Have you tried hitting it?

Tx Redneck 12-02-2016 10:23 PM

I've not used a TV with built in Chromecast/Google Cast, so I'm no help.

Free post whaaaaat? :D

Gasser64 12-02-2016 11:18 PM

If it can't be changed, I'd take it back. Google is getting pretty bad (even worse than Microsoft in some areas) at forcing their services on people. Take android for example. You can no longer just watch a youtube video in whatever browser you choose (by default), it automatically opens youtube. That's just one example. If you cant set the default, I'd return it.

Tx Redneck 12-02-2016 11:52 PM

That is something I've not experienced, but I don't doubt it. Are you able to reproduce it on a fresh device that doesn't have preferences set?

Blackpony 12-03-2016 06:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tx Redneck (Post 1612612)
That is something I've not experienced, but I don't doubt it. Are you able to reproduce it on a fresh device that doesn't have preferences set?

I am only referring to the TV. I have not tried to setup the Google cast stuff.

black2002ls 12-03-2016 10:30 AM

Have you been through the menu to see if you can change the default input? If there is nothing in the manual regarding it, I would return it and go a different route. Not worth the hassle

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk

Blackpony 12-03-2016 01:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by black2002ls (Post 1612646)
Have you been through the menu to see if you can change the default input? If there is nothing in the manual regarding it, I would return it and go a different route. Not worth the hassle

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk

No, it only has info on how to set it up. I am pretty much to the point of returning it. I hate to as we got the tv for a good price, $350 its a 55' led blah blah blah. seems the comparables are in the $500 range.. but its annoying having a bunch of remotes laying around. I only use the tv remote to change the input.

LS1Goat 12-03-2016 02:48 PM

What's the model # for the TV?

Blackpony 12-03-2016 07:04 PM

55l421u I believe it's specific for best buy as it has a best buy logo in the label on the back.

yellowstang 12-31-2016 06:08 PM

You should be able to set it on Wifi, or maybe even get a wifi router to plug an Ethernet cable into it.

Also, you should be able to change the source, maybe it stays after it is powered off to the one selected?

Page 59:
http://tvna.compal-toshiba.com/us/wp...N_Final_lr.pdf

Blackpony 12-31-2016 09:23 PM

I can change it no problem, but every time I turn the tv off, it defaults back to the cast input rather the the previously set input like every other TV does. I asked the guys at best buy but they were no help. I guess not having internet at home is a new concept to some people... Haha. I have it set to where if I turn the tv on first and let if boot up completely, the turn the surround in it will switch to hdmi input and all is well, but I have all my components programmed to my direct tv remote, and once I hit on, on the remote it turns everything on at the same time.. Just another example of too much technology...

yellowstang 01-01-2017 09:23 AM

Damnit, I can't read! Thought you had satellite internet...

Best solution I can think of. Throw away that TV and move somewhere with internet.

Chili 01-03-2017 10:32 AM

Our TV was doing this thing where every time our daughter got a skype call, it would ring through the TV and change the input to media streaming.. I was finally able to turn that shit off but had to mess with it for far too long.

You might try calling the manufacturer to see if it is even an option.

scootro 01-03-2017 12:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yellowstang (Post 1616727)
You should be able to set it on Wifi, or maybe even get a wifi router to plug an Ethernet cable into it.

Also, you should be able to change the source, maybe it stays after it is powered off to the one selected?

Page 59:
http://tvna.compal-toshiba.com/us/wp...N_Final_lr.pdf

page 55 reset tv

page 40 ignore

zachary 01-05-2017 08:44 AM

I have been doing research on Stick PC's as media devices. Comcast charges out the wazoo for secondary boxes but you can access live tv and your dvr online for free if you are already a member. They do not have a functional app on roku or firestick yet either.


So i bought one of these to try.

https://www.asus.com/us/Chrome-Devices/Chromebit-CS10/

....and my gosh I love it! It has mostly good reviews, some people say it is jumpy but i bet that is internet connection based for them. It is a mini computer runs off a very slimmed Chrome OS. I got on netflix, Amazon Video, and Comcast website and streamed all flawlessly so far(only had it a week). I do not multitask or have anything else open though, one web page that I am viewing and that is all! I was going to try this and if this did not work was going to try the ASUS mini box pc to hide behind the TV because it has expandable ram.

It is a mini computer not as powerful as your desktop obviously, so do not expect instant webpage loads etc..but it works perfectly for our upstairs living room so far.

lincolnboy 01-05-2017 05:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by idrivea4banger (Post 1612593)
Have you tried hitting it?


Why do mexican always wanna hit things? More so when they are drunk.

Craizie 01-05-2017 06:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lincolnboy (Post 1617513)
Why do mexican always wanna hit things? More so when they are drunk.

I've fixed more electronics by hitting them than any other method. You just need one good whack with an actrite stick.

Blackpony 01-05-2017 06:31 PM

I guess I am going to have to deal with it. I tried to set it up like the instructions but it requires a wifi router connection, and won't let me continue with out connecting to one. What a pos TV and damn software design


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.