DFW Mustangs    

Go Back   DFW Mustangs > General > Home Improvement and Media

Home Improvement and Media Post up any home improvement, home audio, gardening, anything related to your house in here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2017, 12:02 PM   #1
Big Dad
CH3NO2
 
Big Dad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: S.E. South Dakota !!
Posts: 9,156
Default WI-FI to work in my garage

Bought a smart TV and, want to extend the signal so I can get it in garage..

Seems to be no easy task, so far ..

What is the best equipment out there to send the signal from house to garage

Tried the NETGEAR AC 1200 .. not the answer

Its about 20 feet or so
__________________
Big Dad is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2017, 12:08 PM   #2
Baron Von Crowder
asshole with an opinion
VIP Member
 
Baron Von Crowder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mansfield
Posts: 23,097
Default

I was just talking about this for the new shop. WIFI aint going to cut it. Im thinking it will take running a cat5e along with the electric line out there and using another router.
__________________
"If I asked people what they wanted, they would have said faster horses." - Henry Ford
Baron Von Crowder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2017, 12:48 PM   #3
Baba Ganoush
Lifer
 
Baba Ganoush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5,146
Default

My shop is about 100 feet from my router and the wifi hasn't reached since the days of DSL and some old net gear router I had.

I gave up and ran a loooong cat5 to hardwire it.
Baba Ganoush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2017, 01:10 PM   #4
Big Dad
CH3NO2
 
Big Dad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: S.E. South Dakota !!
Posts: 9,156
Default

Not the answer I was looking for
__________________
Big Dad is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2017, 02:03 PM   #5
Rick Modena
Cockasaurusmex
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Still not luvin da police...
Posts: 31,516
Default

Looks like CAT5 hardwire is the way to go. I don't see the need really, if you're in the garage, you should be working!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silverback View Post
Look all you want, she can't find anyone else who treats her as bad as I do, and I keep her self esteem so low, she wouldn't think twice about going anywhere else.
Rick Modena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 02:32 PM   #6
Unicorn Jeff
Willy Bum Bum
 
Unicorn Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Worth, Tx
Posts: 12,285
Send a message via Skype™ to Unicorn Jeff
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Modena View Post
Looks like CAT5 hardwire is the way to go. I don't see the need really, if you're in the garage, you should be working!
Or getting away from someone
Unicorn Jeff is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2017, 03:36 PM   #7
War Machine
Lifer
 
War Machine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 8,533
Default

Wifi extender
War Machine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 02:47 AM   #8
Gasser64
Lifer
 
Gasser64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2,065
Default

Hardwire plugged into a wifi access point. If you've got a metal building its your best bet.

Currently I'm just using a hardwire running into the back of an old PC out there.
__________________
WAAAHH HA HA HA HAAAA!!!
Gasser64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 09:09 AM   #9
svauto-erotic855
Lifer
 
svauto-erotic855's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5,211
Default

I have a brand huge dish WiFi antenna that you can have for free if you want to try it out. I am tired of tripping over the box it is in but can not bring myself to throw it away since it was soo damn expensive. If you are in the area I am going to be in the garage all day working on cars and you can come pick it up. I can also FedEx ground it to you.
__________________
Magnus, I am your father. You need to ask your mother about a man named Calvin Klein.
svauto-erotic855 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 10:24 AM   #10
ceyko
Lifer
 
ceyko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 18,482
Default

If you have power out of the same breaker panel to the shop, you can do ethernet over power. My small shop uses this and it's fine for streaming and so forth. I run it to a switch and the switch has an access point - so wireless and ethernet in shop.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by MR EDD View Post
U defend him who use's racial slurs like hes drinking water.
ceyko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 10:39 AM   #11
95DRGT
Lifer
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Arlington
Posts: 1,819
Default

extra box and HDMI connector to cat 5 on each end. That's how I'm doing it for outdoor arbor 115' away
95DRGT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:36 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.