DFW Mustangs    

Go Back   DFW Mustangs > General > Technology Rules

Technology Rules iPhone suxx, Q/A for all computer, networking, phone, and gaming issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2018, 05:30 PM   #1
Rafa
Lifer
 
Rafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6,078
Default DMZ setting??

Replacing my ASUS router with Rt-AC3100.

Do any of you guys have your modem setup to DMZ? Buddy of mine is helping me change up my router/modem setting. I have never done this. I have just connected my router to RG and run your normal setup it says on quick setup. I run everything off of router. I turn off the WIFI on the modem.

So now with DMZ setup on my MODEM, having a little more hardtime setting up the router with all connected devices. Port forwarding cameras and such.

Is this DMZ worth it, or should I go back to normal way of setting it up. Or is DMZ more secure?

Thanks
Rafa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 05:38 PM   #2
Tx Redneck
Wannabe puter fixor
VIP Member
 
Tx Redneck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: On the straight and narrow,stumbling at best, only by Gods grace.
Posts: 14,034
Send a message via Skype™ to Tx Redneck
Default

Anything you put in DMZ(Demilitarized Zone) is completely open to the innertubes and without the benefit of the firewall. I do NOT recommend it for anything other than testing purposes.

What are you trying to do?
Tx Redneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 05:41 PM   #3
Rafa
Lifer
 
Rafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6,078
Default

Nothing fancy. On how I understood it from him, was it is pushing all the traffic straight to my router and letting its firewall do the work besides modem?

Mentioned more secured. I have no issues setting up my modem/router back to default and setting up the normal way I've done before, which is the "quick setup" I have done in past.


also, would installing the merlin ddwrt on it is worth it
Rafa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 05:47 PM   #4
Tx Redneck
Wannabe puter fixor
VIP Member
 
Tx Redneck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: On the straight and narrow,stumbling at best, only by Gods grace.
Posts: 14,034
Send a message via Skype™ to Tx Redneck
Default

Ok, I thought he meant something different by the verbiage. He's saying to set the modem in bridge and let the router handle DHCP, and this is perfectly safe.
Tx Redneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 05:58 PM   #5
Rafa
Lifer
 
Rafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6,078
Default

we set modem to dmz and the allowed application as the router.
Then checked the "Allow all application" box.

Did not do any "bridge" changes in the modem.
Rafa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 06:05 PM   #6
Rafa
Lifer
 
Rafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6,078
Default

main issue is getting my wireless cameras to stay up. I can't view them off of my home network. Which is why I'm debating on going back the normal way.
Rafa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 06:08 PM   #7
Tx Redneck
Wannabe puter fixor
VIP Member
 
Tx Redneck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: On the straight and narrow,stumbling at best, only by Gods grace.
Posts: 14,034
Send a message via Skype™ to Tx Redneck
Default

Set it to bridge and try again.
Tx Redneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 06:25 PM   #8
Rafa
Lifer
 
Rafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6,078
Default

NO bridge mode for my modem(ATT-5268ac).

Read that dmz is close to bridge mode there is?

Feel like going back to normal cuz I'm going nuts with this stuff..ha
Rafa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 06:27 PM   #9
Tx Redneck
Wannabe puter fixor
VIP Member
 
Tx Redneck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: On the straight and narrow,stumbling at best, only by Gods grace.
Posts: 14,034
Send a message via Skype™ to Tx Redneck
Default

return your router and buy modem router combo and don't rent one from ATT?
Tx Redneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2018, 09:43 AM   #10
abecx
Sup.
 
abecx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 1,988
Send a message via AIM to abecx
Default

DMZ is not a bridge mode, its still a NAT. It allows a single host to appear public. Dont do this. This setup is archaic and stupid.

Fix your camera application, or VPN into your home network.
abecx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 05:03 PM   #11
Rafa
Lifer
 
Rafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6,078
Default

yea, I'm going to go back to way I've been doing it. This shit is not my cup of tea. What I get trying something new I have no business trying.


thanks
Rafa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 05:21 PM   #12
Tx Redneck
Wannabe puter fixor
VIP Member
 
Tx Redneck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: On the straight and narrow,stumbling at best, only by Gods grace.
Posts: 14,034
Send a message via Skype™ to Tx Redneck
Default

what was your reason for doin it in the first place?
Tx Redneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 05:37 PM   #13
Rafa
Lifer
 
Rafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6,078
Default

talking with buddy about getting new router since my other the wifi started to drop at random. Started little over a year ago. Just recently got worse. It dropped for almost a whole day one time till I got home to reboot dang thing. Tried multiple changes from reading threads. He just asked how I setup and mentioned for me to try this way which is how he has it.
Rafa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 05:38 PM   #14
Tx Redneck
Wannabe puter fixor
VIP Member
 
Tx Redneck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: On the straight and narrow,stumbling at best, only by Gods grace.
Posts: 14,034
Send a message via Skype™ to Tx Redneck
Default

are you on dsl or their uverse?
Tx Redneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 05:44 PM   #15
Rafa
Lifer
 
Rafa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6,078
Default

uverse

with their 5268ac RG. I have WIFI on it turned off, and always have. Always used 3rd party router.
Rafa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 06:24 PM   #16
Tx Redneck
Wannabe puter fixor
VIP Member
 
Tx Redneck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: On the straight and narrow,stumbling at best, only by Gods grace.
Posts: 14,034
Send a message via Skype™ to Tx Redneck
Default

It appears it's a royal PITA with that router, but this may solve your problem. https://forums.att.com/t5/AT-T-Inter...ight/true#M346

Firewall
Turn off the NVG589 firewall features completely: packet filter, IP passthrough, NAT default server, firewall advanced. Your own router should be taking care of these duties. Or use them in concert with your router, as I describe here.
Tx Redneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:53 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.