DFW Mustangs    

Go Back   DFW Mustangs > General > Technology Rules

Technology Rules iPhone suxx, Q/A for all computer, networking, phone, and gaming issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2016, 08:08 PM   #1
Blackpony
.....
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Van Alstyne, Tx
Posts: 1,950
Default New TV issues Google cast

So we bought a new toshiba TV on Black Friday and it has this Google cast on it. I have no idea really what the hell that is but it seems you need a router and Internet. Well we have neither where we live, satellite internet is our only option even though we are 2 miles away from town. Anyways every time I turn the tv on it it defaults to the Google cast input rather then the hdmi input. Does anyone have any input as to how I can fix that? I've tried turning the cec on, auto input sensing with nothing changed. I'm getting very frustrated with this damn TV. Thoughts suggestions?
Blackpony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2016, 08:15 PM   #2
BMCSean
IG- @sean_s550
 
BMCSean's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Argyle
Posts: 5,431
Default

Shoot it!!!


Sorry, that's all I got.
BMCSean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2016, 09:22 PM   #3
idrivea4banger
My name is Carlos
 
idrivea4banger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Protecting the streets of Juarez
Posts: 20,647
Default

Have you tried hitting it?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by talisman View Post
I wonder if there will be a new character that specializes in bjj and passive agressive comebacks?
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdamLX View Post
If there was, I wouldn't pick it because it would probably just keep leaving the game and then coming back like nothing happened.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Broncojohnny View Post
Because fuck you, that's why
Quote:
Originally Posted by 80coupe View Post
nice dick, Idrivea4banger
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Modena View Post
......and idrivea4banger is a real person.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jester View Post
Man ive always wanted to smoke a bowl with you. Just seem like a cool cat.
idrivea4banger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2016, 09:23 PM   #4
Tx Redneck
Wannabe puter fixor
VIP Member
 
Tx Redneck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: On the straight and narrow,stumbling at best, only by Gods grace.
Posts: 13,750
Send a message via Skype™ to Tx Redneck
Default

I've not used a TV with built in Chromecast/Google Cast, so I'm no help.

Free post whaaaaat?
Tx Redneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2016, 10:18 PM   #5
Gasser64
Lifer
 
Gasser64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1,602
Default

If it can't be changed, I'd take it back. Google is getting pretty bad (even worse than Microsoft in some areas) at forcing their services on people. Take android for example. You can no longer just watch a youtube video in whatever browser you choose (by default), it automatically opens youtube. That's just one example. If you cant set the default, I'd return it.
__________________
WAAAHH HA HA HA HAAAA!!!

Last edited by Gasser64; 12-02-2016 at 10:23 PM.
Gasser64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2016, 10:52 PM   #6
Tx Redneck
Wannabe puter fixor
VIP Member
 
Tx Redneck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: On the straight and narrow,stumbling at best, only by Gods grace.
Posts: 13,750
Send a message via Skype™ to Tx Redneck
Default

That is something I've not experienced, but I don't doubt it. Are you able to reproduce it on a fresh device that doesn't have preferences set?
Tx Redneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2016, 05:35 AM   #7
Blackpony
.....
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Van Alstyne, Tx
Posts: 1,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tx Redneck View Post
That is something I've not experienced, but I don't doubt it. Are you able to reproduce it on a fresh device that doesn't have preferences set?
I am only referring to the TV. I have not tried to setup the Google cast stuff.
Blackpony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2016, 09:30 AM   #8
black2002ls
Lifer
VIP Member
 
black2002ls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 7,244
Default

Have you been through the menu to see if you can change the default input? If there is nothing in the manual regarding it, I would return it and go a different route. Not worth the hassle

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
__________________
http://www.facebook.com/pages/Russel...ref=ts&fref=ts
Message me for all of your Holiday sweet needs!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leah View Post
Best balls I've had in my mouth in a while.
black2002ls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2016, 12:02 PM   #9
Blackpony
.....
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Van Alstyne, Tx
Posts: 1,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by black2002ls View Post
Have you been through the menu to see if you can change the default input? If there is nothing in the manual regarding it, I would return it and go a different route. Not worth the hassle

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G930A using Tapatalk
No, it only has info on how to set it up. I am pretty much to the point of returning it. I hate to as we got the tv for a good price, $350 its a 55' led blah blah blah. seems the comparables are in the $500 range.. but its annoying having a bunch of remotes laying around. I only use the tv remote to change the input.
Blackpony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2016, 01:48 PM   #10
LS1Goat
Lifer
 
LS1Goat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: D/FW
Posts: 13,322
Default

What's the model # for the TV?
LS1Goat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2016, 06:04 PM   #11
Blackpony
.....
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Van Alstyne, Tx
Posts: 1,950
Default

55l421u I believe it's specific for best buy as it has a best buy logo in the label on the back.
Blackpony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2016, 05:08 PM   #12
yellowstang
Lifer
 
yellowstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 20,994
Default

You should be able to set it on Wifi, or maybe even get a wifi router to plug an Ethernet cable into it.

Also, you should be able to change the source, maybe it stays after it is powered off to the one selected?

Page 59:
http://tvna.compal-toshiba.com/us/wp...N_Final_lr.pdf
yellowstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2016, 08:23 PM   #13
Blackpony
.....
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Van Alstyne, Tx
Posts: 1,950
Default

I can change it no problem, but every time I turn the tv off, it defaults back to the cast input rather the the previously set input like every other TV does. I asked the guys at best buy but they were no help. I guess not having internet at home is a new concept to some people... Haha. I have it set to where if I turn the tv on first and let if boot up completely, the turn the surround in it will switch to hdmi input and all is well, but I have all my components programmed to my direct tv remote, and once I hit on, on the remote it turns everything on at the same time.. Just another example of too much technology...
Blackpony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2017, 08:23 AM   #14
yellowstang
Lifer
 
yellowstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 20,994
Default

Damnit, I can't read! Thought you had satellite internet...

Best solution I can think of. Throw away that TV and move somewhere with internet.
yellowstang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2017, 09:32 AM   #15
Chili
Lifer
VIP Member
 
Chili's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1975
Location: Euless
Posts: 23,777
Default

Our TV was doing this thing where every time our daughter got a skype call, it would ring through the TV and change the input to media streaming.. I was finally able to turn that shit off but had to mess with it for far too long.

You might try calling the manufacturer to see if it is even an option.
Chili is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2017, 11:46 AM   #16
scootro
Lifer
 
scootro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: none of your fuckin business
Posts: 13,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowstang View Post
You should be able to set it on Wifi, or maybe even get a wifi router to plug an Ethernet cable into it.

Also, you should be able to change the source, maybe it stays after it is powered off to the one selected?

Page 59:
http://tvna.compal-toshiba.com/us/wp...N_Final_lr.pdf
page 55 reset tv

page 40 ignore
scootro is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2017, 07:44 AM   #17
zachary
Lifer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 4,161
Default

I have been doing research on Stick PC's as media devices. Comcast charges out the wazoo for secondary boxes but you can access live tv and your dvr online for free if you are already a member. They do not have a functional app on roku or firestick yet either.


So i bought one of these to try.

https://www.asus.com/us/Chrome-Devices/Chromebit-CS10/

....and my gosh I love it! It has mostly good reviews, some people say it is jumpy but i bet that is internet connection based for them. It is a mini computer runs off a very slimmed Chrome OS. I got on netflix, Amazon Video, and Comcast website and streamed all flawlessly so far(only had it a week). I do not multitask or have anything else open though, one web page that I am viewing and that is all! I was going to try this and if this did not work was going to try the ASUS mini box pc to hide behind the TV because it has expandable ram.

It is a mini computer not as powerful as your desktop obviously, so do not expect instant webpage loads etc..but it works perfectly for our upstairs living room so far.
zachary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2017, 04:53 PM   #18
lincolnboy
By da people fo da people
 
lincolnboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Making Caking, Wyoming
Posts: 3,278
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by idrivea4banger View Post
Have you tried hitting it?

Why do mexican always wanna hit things? More so when they are drunk.
lincolnboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2017, 05:04 PM   #19
Craizie
Cracka
VIP Member
 
Craizie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 10,630
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lincolnboy View Post
Why do mexican always wanna hit things? More so when they are drunk.
I've fixed more electronics by hitting them than any other method. You just need one good whack with an actrite stick.
Craizie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2017, 05:31 PM   #20
Blackpony
.....
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Van Alstyne, Tx
Posts: 1,950
Default

I guess I am going to have to deal with it. I tried to set it up like the instructions but it requires a wifi router connection, and won't let me continue with out connecting to one. What a pos TV and damn software design
Blackpony is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:28 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.