DFW Mustangs    

Go Back   DFW Mustangs > General > Technology Rules

Technology Rules iPhone suxx, Q/A for all computer, networking, phone, and gaming issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-31-2017, 02:15 PM   #1
abecx
Sup.
 
abecx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 1,810
Send a message via AIM to abecx
Default Upgrading the fileserver

I think I added everyone that needed access to plex back on it. I have 16 4TB drives in a multiple raid 10 arrays using a stripped LVM over them which gives me 32TB of total space. I might change it out for multiple raid 5's so I can have more space because I really dont need the performance.



abecx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 02:17 PM   #2
Craizie
Cracka
VIP Member
 
Craizie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 10,922
Default

That's a lot of space!

Also, how are there feet with no legs? wtf.
Craizie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 02:31 PM   #3
abecx
Sup.
 
abecx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 1,810
Send a message via AIM to abecx
Default

I switched from FreeNAS to just a Linux CentOS setup. FreeNAS was too cumbersome, slow, and just not enough for what I wanted. You'll notice a 10Gb network card in the there which I plug it directly into my desktop for the big data transfers and low latency response times ( for virtual stuff ). I am thinking about moving this to a data center though.
abecx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2017, 08:44 PM   #4
Craizie
Cracka
VIP Member
 
Craizie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 10,922
Default

That's some baller ass shit.
Craizie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 12:56 PM   #5
Ratt
Any eye L
 
Ratt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Frisco
Posts: 19,893
Send a message via AIM to Ratt
Default

How much of that 32TB of space are you using, at the moment? And what are you going to move to a data center? Like, collocate it, or move all the information to an IaaS provider?
Ratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 02:20 PM   #6
abecx
Sup.
 
abecx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 1,810
Send a message via AIM to abecx
Default

I converted it to raid 5 today, I still need to add 6 more drives ( my old file server was 6x 4TB drives ). I am pleasantly surprised at the throughput, 1.1GBps read and 688MBps write is phenomenal for 5400rpm spinning drives.

Currently I use 12TB of storage space. I dont foresee me using this space for a long time. Yeah, moving it to a data center because its fucking loud.


[root@tank highpoint]# df -h /storage
Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/mapper/storage-tank 33T 34M 33T 1% /storage

[root@tank highpoint]# hdparm -t /dev/mapper/storage-tank
/dev/mapper/storage-tank:
Timing buffered disk reads: 3414 MB in 3.00 seconds = 1137.53 MB/sec

[root@tank storage]# dd bs=2M count=4096 if=/dev/zero of=test conv=fdatasync
4096+0 records in
4096+0 records out
8589934592 bytes (8.6 GB) copied, 12.4819 s, 688 MB/s
abecx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 03:05 PM   #7
FunFordCobra
Lifer
 
FunFordCobra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 7,090
Default

cool!
__________________

FunFordCobra is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 04:07 PM   #8
Ratt
Any eye L
 
Ratt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Frisco
Posts: 19,893
Send a message via AIM to Ratt
Default

What kind of RAID cards are you running? And what are you using to monitor drive health? The utilities for the RAID card or a third-party software?
Ratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2017, 10:43 PM   #9
abecx
Sup.
 
abecx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 1,810
Send a message via AIM to abecx
Default

Right now, I have 3x raid5 arrays of 4 disks each. I am using software raid via mdadm to create and monitor the raid and drives. I am using LVM on top of the raid arrays with stripe setup so I can gain a write performance increase even though I'm using raid5. I am using 2x Highpoint 750s, they support 40 drives each and can handle 6GBps per channel not total ( fasttttttttttt ).

In doing LVM striping, in order to increase the size and rebalance the stripe, I have to add 3 more raid5 arrays, which means I'd have to buy 6 more 4TB drives, which I'm probably not going to do. Might figure out a different way to address that issue tomorrow.

This is the card in question: https://www.amazon.com/HighPoint-Roc.../dp/B00C7JNPSQ
abecx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 12:51 AM   #10
Gasser64
Lifer
 
Gasser64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1,808
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craizie View Post
That's some baller ass shit.

That would only be if they were all those 4tb SSD's for servers.
__________________
WAAAHH HA HA HA HAAAA!!!
Gasser64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 09:17 AM   #11
Ratt
Any eye L
 
Ratt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Frisco
Posts: 19,893
Send a message via AIM to Ratt
Default

That's awesome man. I know how RAID and LVM work, I was just curious about the hardware and software you were using to do it. Looks like a fun storage server to set up, albeit well out of my price range.
Ratt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 10:34 AM   #12
abecx
Sup.
 
abecx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 1,810
Send a message via AIM to abecx
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gasser64 View Post
That would only be if they were all those 4tb SSD's for servers.
I had to go look that up, I had no idea they had 4TB ssd's now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratt View Post
That's awesome man. I know how RAID and LVM work, I was just curious about the hardware and software you were using to do it. Looks like a fun storage server to set up, albeit well out of my price range.
I got to re-purpose some work hardware that we haven't used in 2 years, so luckily the cost was not there, lucky me.


I was doing the migration last night to move off my old ( which is still a crazy machine ) file server to the new one but had to stop because of beeping noises that I havent investigated yet. I was getting 260MBps transfer rates which is pretty good tho.
abecx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 02:02 PM   #13
Stephen
RESIDENT RICER
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spogtown
Posts: 12,592
Default

Still rocking no shoes training to be a ninja!!
__________________
"PSH!!!"
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 07:07 PM   #14
motoman
Never go full retard.
 
motoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: on the short bus.
Posts: 16,666
Default

That's running your PLEX?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jester View Post
Every time you see the fucking guy....show him your fucking dick.. Just whip out your hawg and wiggle it in his direction, put it away, call him a fuckin meatgazer, shoot him the bird and go inside.
He will spend the rest of the day wondering if he is gay.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Denny View Post
What the fuck ever, you fucking fragile faggot.
FORGTN SOLD1ER - xbox gamer
motoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 07:48 PM   #15
8mpg
Lifer
 
8mpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 23,736
Default

Im about to the end of my NAS at home. Its a synology 5 bay. Not sure what Im going to do after this gets closer to filled. Synology is expensive but its easy. Im no linux pro like you are.

Any suggestions?
8mpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 09:21 PM   #16
Gasser64
Lifer
 
Gasser64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 1,808
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abecx View Post
I had to go look that up, I had no idea they had 4TB ssd's now.
For a couple years now.
__________________
WAAAHH HA HA HA HAAAA!!!
Gasser64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2017, 08:48 AM   #17
abecx
Sup.
 
abecx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 1,810
Send a message via AIM to abecx
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by motoman View Post
That's running your PLEX?
Right now its not, it will be though yes. Right now I am using 6x 4TB drives on a i4790k with 16gb of ram. I'm going to convert that to my virtual reality computer for my htc vive since Jackie started playing Diablo 3 again and thats what I used for my VR setup before.

I have a virtual server I am going to bring home soon, its a Dell R610 that i've owned for a while now. Its quiet beefy, 12 CPU Cores ( 24 threads ), 96GB ram, 6x 250GB ssds. It will be what i use to run plex and all my other tools, and this storage server will be used for my SAN. It is a bit overkill, but this hardware wasnt being used so why not.


Quote:
Originally Posted by 8mpg View Post
Im about to the end of my NAS at home. Its a synology 5 bay. Not sure what Im going to do after this gets closer to filled. Synology is expensive but its easy. Im no linux pro like you are.

Any suggestions?
Yes, I would switch to a desktop machine or something similar and use linux. mdadm will accept non-raid drives ( like green drives ) and work wonderful. Its cheap and free. You could also use something like FreeNAS which will do all the leg work for you ( or nas4free ). Will def cut costs because those Synology platforms are quite expensive.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gasser64 View Post
For a couple years now.
The 4TB SSD's from Samsung arent even a year old from what I saw, I knew they had 1TB but 4TB... Still blown away by that lol ( albeit its like $1500 )
abecx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2017, 09:00 PM   #18
stang2be
Lifer
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3,778
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8mpg View Post
Im about to the end of my NAS at home. Its a synology 5 bay. Not sure what Im going to do after this gets closer to filled. Synology is expensive but its easy. Im no linux pro like you are.

Any suggestions?
I'm using a rackmount 4u Norco Case that has 20 3.5inch hot swap bays. board/cpu is supermicro matx with an x3430 Xeon, 32gb ECC ram. OS is on 2 x 120gb SSD (raid 1) running Windows Server 2012 with storage essentials role installed. Storage is managed by a pair of IBM Serveraid M1015 flashed to IT mode. Then you can mix and match drives. For redundancy using StableBit drive pool software and it duplicates based on settings for folders etc. Then the storage essentials client is on all the home windows pc's and handles the automated backups.

Nothing near as fancy as Abecx but it was cheap and gets the job done.
__________________
2013 F150 STX Supercab 5.0L w/3.55 LSD
1990 GT Convertible
stang2be is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:13 PM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.