DFW Mustangs    

Go Back   DFW Mustangs > The Garage > Tech

Tech Automotive Tech, Ford, Chevy, if it's tech, it's in here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-20-2011, 01:47 PM   #1
BttleFedC10
Turbo that Bitch!!
 
BttleFedC10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Saginaw
Posts: 1,943
Default Brake lights fuse and turn signal keeps popping On 84 Chevy C10?

Yeah, im having a lil issue with the brake light fuse. It always seems to pop randomly, yet i can stick a fuse in there and ill have brake lights. IT usually pops when idk about it and someone on the road tells me i dont have brake lights. :/

Whats the cause of this, and how big of a fuse does that slot need?? I checked for a short under the bed where those wires are and i cant find anything..

i do have another question. I was going trough all the lights making sure i had brake, turn signals, etc. I noticed that the fuse for the turn signal was getting kinda warm. That suppose to happen?

Also, Could i get a diagram for the fuse box? ITs an 84 Chevy C10. Motor is a 307 and tranny is a Turbo 350. All i need to know is how big of a fuse to put in each slot.

Thanks chance
__________________


BttleFedC10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2011, 02:55 PM   #2
SNEAKY
Lifer
 
SNEAKY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 34,603
Default

trailer light plug?
__________________
http://dfwdirtriders.com/ New Website for the off road peeps
SNEAKY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 05:32 AM   #3
garycrist
garycrist
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Anna
Posts: 782
Default

Put in a circuit breaker type fuse in. That will help you in running down the problem.
Intermittent electrical SUCKS.
garycrist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 11:28 AM   #4
Skidonenko
Time Served
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BttleFedC10 View Post
Yeah, im having a lil issue with the brake light fuse. It always seems to pop randomly, yet i can stick a fuse in there and ill have brake lights. IT usually pops when idk about it and someone on the road tells me i dont have brake lights. :/

Whats the cause of this, and how big of a fuse does that slot need?? I checked for a short under the bed where those wires are and i cant find anything..

i do have another question. I was going trough all the lights making sure i had brake, turn signals, etc. I noticed that the fuse for the turn signal was getting kinda warm. That suppose to happen?

Also, Could i get a diagram for the fuse box? ITs an 84 Chevy C10. Motor is a 307 and tranny is a Turbo 350. All i need to know is how big of a fuse to put in each slot.

Thanks chance

It takes some work but isnt too bad to diagnose this stuff, especially on an old truck. I would get some of the fuses that light up when popped and use some spade connectors and wire to put it up by the dash so you could see it (or a small 12v high resistance bulb, one end wired to each spade of the fuse). When the short is present it will light up, when the circuit is working normally it wont light up as it will pass though the fuse.


As for size I cannot say but a 15a ought to be plenty depending on how many bulbs you have on the circuits.

You can always stick a 30a one in to try and let the smoke out of where ever it is screwed up, but you might melt a bit of wire.
Skidonenko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 03:54 PM   #5
BttleFedC10
Turbo that Bitch!!
 
BttleFedC10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Saginaw
Posts: 1,943
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SNEAKY View Post
trailer light plug?
ITs got a new trailer light plug in it. What are you suggesting?
__________________


BttleFedC10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 04:01 PM   #6
BttleFedC10
Turbo that Bitch!!
 
BttleFedC10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Saginaw
Posts: 1,943
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skidonenko View Post
It takes some work but isnt too bad to diagnose this stuff, especially on an old truck. I would get some of the fuses that light up when popped and use some spade connectors and wire to put it up by the dash so you could see it (or a small 12v high resistance bulb, one end wired to each spade of the fuse). When the short is present it will light up, when the circuit is working normally it wont light up as it will pass though the fuse.
So that will only solve when it blows. lol. I gotta figure out why its blowing. Id rather not risk melting a wire. ha
__________________


BttleFedC10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 09:25 PM   #7
Skidonenko
Time Served
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BttleFedC10 View Post
So that will only solve when it blows. lol. I gotta figure out why its blowing. Id rather not risk melting a wire. ha
The when may lead to the how. You can also find all the splices and install smaller fuses on each leg and see which one blows. Either that or go over ever inch of wire, check all the sockets, if still nothing overlay all the wire on that circuit.
Skidonenko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 09:47 PM   #8
kingjason
Notorious PIG
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Down South
Posts: 5,931
Default

Install a new stereo anytime before this started happening?

The reason I ask is that sometimes on some of the older harnesses the dimmer wire looks suspiciously like a ground wire. I had a dodge that would blow the brake lights when I turned the lights on and that was it.
__________________
Whos your Daddy?

Last edited by kingjason; 08-23-2011 at 04:29 PM.
kingjason is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 04:15 PM   #9
BttleFedC10
Turbo that Bitch!!
 
BttleFedC10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Saginaw
Posts: 1,943
Default

Yes, i just recently installed one, but i used the wires from the previous cd player. Didn't use any other ones. Brakes lights were always working at that time..
__________________


BttleFedC10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 04:34 PM   #10
SNEAKY
Lifer
 
SNEAKY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 34,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BttleFedC10 View Post
ITs got a new trailer light plug in it. What are you suggesting?
i am suggesting that a lot times the plug will short out, and cause problems.
__________________
http://dfwdirtriders.com/ New Website for the off road peeps
SNEAKY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 11:55 PM   #11
BttleFedC10
Turbo that Bitch!!
 
BttleFedC10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Saginaw
Posts: 1,943
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SNEAKY View Post
i am suggesting that a lot times the plug will short out, and cause problems.
Well its brand new, and hasnt been used yet. lol
__________________


BttleFedC10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 04:41 PM   #12
SNEAKY
Lifer
 
SNEAKY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 34,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BttleFedC10 View Post
Well its brand new, and hasnt been used yet. lol
do you have a continuity tester? you should only have one ground in that plug, so take the tester, ground it, and check to see if you have multiple contacts that have grounds.
__________________
http://dfwdirtriders.com/ New Website for the off road peeps
SNEAKY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 07:33 PM   #13
BttleFedC10
Turbo that Bitch!!
 
BttleFedC10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Saginaw
Posts: 1,943
Default

Well i have a test light that has a alligator clip on the end of it. Think thats what your talking about. But i just took the trailer plug out. Because it was tied into the plug for the taillights.
__________________


BttleFedC10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:03 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.